FAQ‎ > ‎

What are the eligibility requirements for my son/daughter to participate in A.I.A. sponsored activities?

Students participating in extracurricular activities (athletics, AIA sponsored events, club/organizations, student council) must maintain a 2.0 GPA and be passing all classes in which they are enrolled. Students earning less than a 2.0 GPA or failing any class will be declared ineligible until such time as the student’s GPA is raised to 2.0 and/or the student is no longer failing the class, to be determined by 1-week grade checks. Eligibility begins on the Monday following the grade check. Any student that receives an “F” on a semester report card will be ineligible for a minimum of 6-weeks. Grades from the May report card would affect fall and winter sports athletes. Grades from December report card would affect winter and spring sports athletes. 

 If a student transfers from one school to another within Colorado River Union High School District, without a corresponding change of domicile by the student’s parents or guardian, for one year from the date of the transfer the student’s eligibility for interscholastic competition in the new school is limited to those activities in which he or she has not completed during the previous twelve months. (AIA bylaw 15.10)

 Students may appeal hardship circumstances in accordance with AIA bylaw 15.04. 

 Students participating in fall and winter activities will be granted eligibility based on their previous (end of second semester) grading period. At the time of initial enrollment in the ninth (9th) grade, a student is eligible for interscholastic competition at any member school. (AIA bylaw 15.5)

 A student exceeding 8 unexcused absences in a semester will lose eligibility for two (2) weeks.  Any unexcused absences after that will result in an additional two (2) weeks of ineligibility.

 Members of competitive activities being declared ineligible may continue to practice, but will not compete.

  “N/C’s” (no credit) will be considered an “F” for eligibility purposes.  

NOTE:  Students who withdraw (W/D) from a class will use their withdrawal (W/D) grade for eligibility purposes.